Canadian Experience Class

If you have obtained Canadian work experience or have completed post-secondary studies in Canada, you may be able to apply for permanent residence under the Canadian Experience Class. 

There are two classes under this category:

1. Temporary Foreign Worker:

You must have acquired at least two years of full-time (or equivalent in part-time) Canadian skilled work experience (only managerial, professional or skilled and technical work) within the 36 months before the date your application is made. 

2. Temporary Foreign Student class:

You must have been enrolled full-time in a program of study or training with a duration of at least two years at a recognized Canadian post-secondary school and received a degree, diploma or certificate. You must also have acquired at least one year of full-time (or part-time equivalent) skilled work experience (only managerial, professional or skilled and technical) in Canada after completion of your studies and following receipt of your Canadian degree, diploma or certificate. Your skilled work experience must also have been acquired within the 24 months before the date your application is made. 

Do I need to take a language test?

To apply for permanent residence under the Canadian Experience Class in either of the two classes, you need to demonstrate that you have met the minimum language requirements by providing the results of an English or French language test from a designated language testing agency.

When must my application be submitted?

Your application must be submitted either while working in Canada or within 1 year of leaving your job in Canada.

Please note that this category is not available for anyone looking to settle in the province of Quebec. If you are looking to live in the province of Quebec, you may be eligible to apply for permanent residence under the Quebec-selected skilled worker category.

barreau du quebec canadian bar association law society of upper canada aqaadi