Business Immigration

The Business Immigration program was created to encourage successful business people to come to Canada and help strengthen Canada’s economic growth and job creation.

There are three business immigration classes:

  1. Investors
  2. Entrepreneurs
  3. Self-employed

1. INVESTORS 

Federal Investor Program

To qualify under the Federal Investor program, you must meet the following requirements: 

  1. Have a net worth of at least $1,600,000 CAD;  
  2. Make an investment of $800,000 CAD; and
  3. For at least two years in the last 5 years, either owned and managed a qualifying business or managed at least five full-time employees. 

The Federal Investor Program is not available for anyone looking to settle in the province of Quebec. If you are looking to live in the province of Quebec, you may be eligible to apply for permanent residence under the Quebec Investor Program.

Please note that Citizenship and Immigration Canada has placed a temporary hold on accepting new applications under the Federal Investor Program.

Quebec Investor Program

To qualify under the Quebec Investor program, you must meet the following requirements:

  1. Have a net worth of at least $1,600,000 CAD;   
  2. Make an investment of $800,000 CAD with an authorized financial intermediary (may possibly be financed); and
  3. For at least two years in the last 5 years, gained management experience in a farming, commercial or industrial business OR gained management experience in a professional business where there are at least two full-time employees (excluding the investor), or for an international agency or a government department or organizations. 

Please note that the Ministere de l’Immigration des Communautes Culturelles has placed a temporary hold on accepting new application under the Quebec Investor Program.

2. ENTREPRENEURS

Federal Entrepreneur Program

To qualify under the entrepreneur category an entrepreneur must have net assets of at least $300,000 CDN and at least 2 years business experience acquired in the last five years. The entrepreneur must also intend to and demonstrate the ability to establish a new business in Canada. There are also certain conditions that must be met by the Entrepreneur after arriving in Canada in relation to his business to maintain his permanent residence in Canada.

The Federal Entrepreneur Program is not available for anyone looking to settle in the province of Quebec. If you are looking to live in the province of Quebec, you may be eligible to apply for permanent residence under the Quebec Immigrant Entrepreneur Program.

Please note that Citizenship and Immigration Canada has placed a temporary hold on accepting new applications under the Federal Entrepreneur Program. 

Quebec Entrepreneur Program

For the Quebec Entrepreneur Program, an entrepreneur must have net assets of at least $300,000 CAN lawfully obtained, and at least 2 years business experience acquired in the last five years in a profitable commercial, farming or industrial business (having controlled at least 25% of the equity of the business). The entrepreneur must also intend to and demonstrate the ability to create or acquire a business (agricultural, industrial or commercial) in Québec. For at least one year within three years of becoming a permanent resident, certain conditions must be met by the Entrepreneur in relation to his business to maintain his permanent residence in Canada.

3. SELF-EMPLOYED

Federal Self-Employed Persons Program

To qualify under the Federal Self-employed persons category, you must have the relevant experience, intent and ability to establish a business in which you will be self-employed and that will make a significant contribution to the cultural or athletic life in Canada OR you must have farm management experience and be able and willing to purchase and manage a farm in Canada.  

The Self-Employed Program is not available for anyone looking to settle in the province of Quebec. If you are looking to live in the province of Quebec, you may be eligible to apply for permanent residence under the Quebec Self-Employed Worker Program.

Quebec Self-Employed Worker Program

To qualify under the Quebec self-employed worker program, you must have net assets of at least C$100,000 that have been legally obtained with, where applicable, your married or common-law spouse provided he or she is accompanying you. You must also have at least two years of experience as a self-employed person in a profession or trade, and demonstrate the intention to create your own job in Quebec in this same profession or trade.

Please note that the Ministere de l’Immigration des Communautes Culturelles has placed a temporary hold on accepting new application under the Quebec Self-Employed Worker Program.

 

barreau du quebec canadian bar association aqaadi